Rove v. Thornburgh
[…] A balance of $169,732 for these services remained outstanding after the election. Rove & Company brought suit against Mr. Thornburgh, his committee and the committee's treasurer. The district court found Mr. Thornburgh and his committee jointly and severally liable for breach of contract under the laws of Pennsylvania and Texas, but dismissed the claim against the committee treasurer for lack of personal jurisdiction.
Court of appeals decision
Mr. Thornburgh brought this appeal, arguing that the Act preempts state law and immunizes federal candidates from personal liability. He cited 2 U.S.C. §453 in support of this motion:
"The provisions of this Act, and the rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office."